Privacy statement


Hyperscale Group Limited Company Number 104769636

Our registered office is: 20-22 Wenlock Road, London, N1 7GU

Privacy Policy / Data Protection Notice: Hyperscale Group respects your privacy and seeks to protect your personal data. The following information describes how we gather and use data. The amount of information Hyperscale Group holds on you and how it uses it depends on your relationship with Hyperscale Group and on what service(s) you use, so some of the sections below may not be relevant to you.

• We keep to a minimum the amount of information we hold about you.

• We use your data to respond to your enquiries about our services and to offer products and services of value to you (the lawful basis for this is “legitimate interest”). We assume that if you are a client of Hyperscale Group, have made an enquiry or subscribed to our marketing updates that you are interested in hearing about our products and services.

• We delete your data when it is no longer needed.

• We apply appropriate security mechanisms to protect your personal data. For the definition of terms used within this Privacy Notice refer to the ICO website or look at the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

We suggest you start with the ICO website. We are happy to answer any questions you have about this Privacy Notice. Contact us via email on dereksouthall@hyperscalegroup.com


FAQs: The following are basic questions you may have about our privacy statement. We encourage you to read the detailed statement below for additional details.

What information does Hyperscale Group collect about me?

We collect your name, phone number, email address, company, the reason for contacting us as defined by you, where you learned about us as defined by you, your IP address, social identifiers, data provided by cookies and other similar technologies, functional data such as registration and system data, as well as additional usage data; for instance, purchasing preference and event attendance information if you provide it.

Why does Hyperscale Group need my information?

We use the data to provide you with the best experience from the products and services we offer, which includes using data to improve and personalise your experiences. We also use the data to communicate with you, for example, informing you about new products or services available, security and other types of updates.

How is my information used?

We use the data for the following purposes:

• Product Improvement

• Future product enhancement

• Customer Support

• Security, Safety, and Dispute Resolution

• Communications and Marketing

What are my rights as a data subject?

• You have the right to opt out of communications

• You have the right to the rectification of any incorrect data we hold about you

• You have the right to object to us processing your information

• You have the right to access any information we hold on you

You can exercise any of these rights by contacting us at dereksouthall@hyperscalegroup.com

 How do I delete my personal data from Hyperscale Group and what are the consequences?

You can always send us an email to dereksouthall@hyperscalegroup.com or contact one of our team and request that your data be deleted. However, please note, by deleting your personal data you may impact the service we can provide you or even mean we cannot provide you with membership.

How long does Hyperscale Group keep my information?

We retain the personal data processed by us for as long as is considered necessary for the purpose for which it was collected and for other essential purposes such as complying with our legal obligations and resolving disputes and enforcing our agreements. Specific retention periods can be obtained by emailing: dereksouthall@hyperscale.com.

How is information stored?

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal data. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal data from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. For example, we store the personal data you provide on computer systems that have limited access and are in controlled facilities. Where appropriate, data we transmit over the internet is protected using encryption.

Is Hyperscale Group using cookies to gather information?

We may use cookies when you visit our website. By visiting our website, you agree to the use of cookies and similar technologies for the purposes described in our privacy statement. This helps us to provide you with the best experience and allows certain parts of our website to function properly. You always can adjust your browser or device settings to not accept cookies and similar technologies if this concerns you.

How can I contact Hyperscale Group if I have questions regarding this privacy statement?

If you have any questions about the use of your personal information, please send us an email to dereksouthall@hyperscalegroup.com.

Where do I find what you hold and what you do with my data in more detail?

Hyperscale Group holds GDPR Processing records, this defines all the data we store, where we store it and who we share it with. You can request a copy by dereksouthall@hyperscalegroup.com.


What personal data do we hold and why?

Your name and contact information, provided by you, will be used to respond to your enquiry, requests for further information, and to communicate with you during the provision of our services to you. Hyperscale Group collects and updates information about users of its services. It may obtain this information via direct contact with you, from third parties such as other users and automatically via your use of our services.

This information includes your contact details, registration and payment details, support problems, details around participation in events, surveys and certain relevant details of your preferences. If you are a registered user of Hyperscale Group services, Hyperscale Group also gathers information about your use of our services, such as generic types of data accessed, times and volume of use of the services and Traffic Data from the use of our Website. Traffic Data includes logs, details of networks, data and systems accessed, details of the sender and recipients of messages sent over our services, times and location of log on or access, duration of sessions, clickstream and similar usage or system data.

Upon request we provide site visitors with access to all information including proprietary information that we maintain about them (but not other users unless required to do so by law) including unique identifier information (e.g. customer number or password) and contact information (e.g. name, address, phone number). Users can access this information by e-mailing or writing to us.

Upon request we offer visitors the ability to have inaccuracies corrected by providing such correct details to Hyperscale Group or where available by changing their registered details online Hyperscale Group collects and uses your information to administer, support, improve and obtain feedback on our services and to detect and prevent faults, breaches of our network security, the law or our contract terms.

If you are registered to use a service we may use the information you provide to us to carry out the service (please see the terms and conditions relating to that particular service) and we may contact you to obtain feedback on that service and any improvements we could make to it.


How we use your information

We use the information you provide in our contact form to contact you. We may store this detail as a prospect if you are enquiring about our services. If you provide services and are contacting us to tell us about your services we may store your details if your services are of interest to us.

For each visitor to Hyperscale Group's website, Hyperscale Group's Web server automatically recognises the users domain name. We also collect the e-mail addresses of those who communicate with us via e-mail and aggregate information on what pages users access or visit. Information volunteered by the user such as survey information and/or site registrations is also collected. The information we collect is used primarily for internal review and to improve the content of our services. It is also used to notify users about updates to our services. We also collect demographics using google analytics to see how many people are coming to our site and where they are located.

If you subscribe to receive our email marketing communications your data will be added to Mailchimp. You can view Mailchimp’s privacy policy at: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.


Whom do we share it with?

Personal data given to us by you will be shared with our alliance partner, Intuity Alliance (www.intuityalliance.com) and their partners.

Hyperscale Group may work with Associates in the provision of some of our services. Hyperscale Group will provide you with details of which Associates will be involved as part of the agreement with you regarding the provision of any of our services. We will also discuss and agree on any specific security requirements you may have during the provision of our services. All other third parties we use – including those who provide email and storage solutions used in our day to day work – are selected for, and monitored on, how they meet the requirements of current UK data protection legislation and the requirements of GDPR.

Where this includes storage or processing of information outside of the European Ecomonic Area (EEA), we include checks to ensure that compliance with the appropriate frameworks for exchange of personal data (such as the EU-US Privacy Shield) is in place. Exemptions to the above are where we are asked to provide information as a result of a court order or to recover monies due. We do not share nor sell your personal data to anyone else.


How long do we store it for?

Marketing Information - We will store your personal information for a maximum of two years after your last communication with us, or from the date of completion of our services, whichever is the latest. If you wish to stop hearing from us prior to that time then email dereksouthall@hyperscalegroup.com

Financial Information - Financial transactions between us might include some personal data. We are required to keep this information for the current financial year plus an additional six years.

Service Information - Hyperscale Group may store your information in its databases, such as its customer relationship database or finance system, for reference. The information may be retained and used by Hyperscale Group to answer queries or resolve problems, provide improved and new services and any data retention requirements of the law. This means we may retain information after an individual ceases to use Hyperscale Group services or after the individual has ceased interacting with Hyperscale Group. Except where the law, authorities or regulatory bodies require us to retain it for longer, we retain Traffic Data after the Traffic Data was generated. Whilst we store your information we store it securely to prevent unauthorised use


Your Rights regarding our use of your personal data

You can review, edit or delete your personal data we hold by contacting us directly at dereksouthall@hyperscalegroup.com. You can also alter our collection and use of your data by contacting us to vary your communication and data usage preferences. You will always have the right to opt out of receiving promotional emails and other types of marketing communication from us.

We will respond to any request to access or delete your personal data as soon as possible, but certainly within 30 days. You can opt out of receiving certain direct communications from Hyperscale. If you wish to stop receiving emails from us, you can do so by following the instructions included in every email sent to you via the “Unsubscribe” tab. We respect your choice, and we will stop sending you promotional emails once you unsubscribe. It may take up to one week to process your request.

You can also make your choice by contacting us at dereksouthall@hyperscalegroup.com

If there are any changes in your details that we need to reflect, you need to check the accuracy of the details that we hold about you, or if you have any other questions about this Privacy Notice, email dereksouthall@hyperscalegroup.com

Should you feel that you need to complain about how we are handling your personal data, email dereksouthall@hyperscalegroup.com or use the 'Contact Us' form on our website.

Your ultimate point of contact for all data protection matters in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office. See the Contact us page on the ICO website..


Cookies/Software agents

"Cookies" are pieces of software, which may be sent and recorded on your computer. These cookies enable us to collect information about how our websites and services are being used and to manage them more efficiently. Until you have registered on Hyperscale Group website, the cookie will only track general usage patterns and technical information about your computer type and will not be used to identify you individually. After registration, cookies will be used to collect information on you to facilitate your website experience.

You can turn off the ability to receive cookies by adjusting the browser on your computer but you should note that if you do so, this may materially distort the quality of service and data you receive. Cookies are not used to collect your personal information. Cookies are also used as a site security method to stop abuse of our subscriber service.


Contacting you via E-mail alerts, notices and newsletters

Hyperscale Group only sends marketing information to those that it believes it has a legitimate business interest to do so. Hyperscale Group offers the opportunity for you to receive e-mail updates or other notifications in relation to products being advertised on the Hyperscale Group website or new services and upcoming events being offered.

Where you receive a marketing email or other direct mailing from us, we may collect information using tracking so that we can tell how much traffic those emails send to our site and we can track, at an individual level, whether the user has opened and clicked on the email. We rarely use this information at a personal level, rather we use it to understand open and click rates on our emails to try and improve them. Sometimes we do use the personal information e.g. to re-email people who didn’t click the first time. If you want to be sure that none of your email activity is tracked then you should unsubscribe from the Hyperscale Group updates.

You may also receive periodic mailings or calls from us if you supply us with your postal address or telephone number.

You can at any time update your marketing preferences or choose to stop receiving our marketing communications by following the instructions on the communication. You can also email dereksouthall@hyperscalegroup.com


Interception of mail

Hyperscale Group may intercept email addressed to individuals within Hyperscale Group. The reasons we do this are related to security of Hyperscale Group, its staff and others, for detection and prevention of crime and to identify correct recipients or to make sure mail is dealt with during staff absence. Hyperscale Group may reject, delay or remove content from emails which have a nature, content or attachments which may disrupt Hyperscale Group's systems or because they may pose security issues such as viruses. Hyperscale Group may also filter out emails which contain certain content on the basis that content is offensive or the email is unwanted or spam. In certain circumstances this may unfortunately result in "innocent" emails being affected, but Hyperscale Group does try to reduce such occurrences.


What if this privacy notice changes? If changes to the Hyperscale Group Data Protection Policy (and hence this Privacy Notice) include any significantly different use of your personal data, we will let you know and give you the option to agree to the new use.

Questions

If you have any questions about Hyperscale Group privacy/data protection policy or the use of data in a particular service and you cannot email dereksouthall@hyperscalegroup.com then you should write to Hyperscale Group Secretary, Guildhall Buildings, Navigation Street, Birmingham, West Midlands, B2 4BT.